Events Calendar


Town of Nokomis Residents

Transfer Station winter hours starting October 27 will be:
Saturdays 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Garden Waste and Leaf pickup in Back Alley will be Monday, October 15. Everything must be bagged.

There will be a “free” day at the Transfer Station from 1:00 – 5:00 pm on October 27. We will be accepting furniture on this day as well. (Couches, Mattresses, Box Springs, etc…)


Boil Water Advisory is in effect until further notice.

Due to a water main break the Town Water supply is turned off now until the water break is fixed as we can’t isolate the water break.
Crews are coming out first thing in the morning Sept 21,2018) to repair. We are hoping to have the water back on by noon.

2018-09-20 Boil Water Advisory


Town of Nokomis Residents
Planned Power Outage

Monday, September 24, 2018
1:00 PM to Approximately 5:00 PM

Areas affected will be as follows:

Everybody West of Mainstreet
&
Everybody North of the Transfer Station Road

Weather Permitting the Town will be removing Hazardous Trees around power lines.
Any questions please call the Town Office at 306-528-2010.


 

Story Hour!
For the 2018-2019 session we ask that you pre-register by September 30, 2018, for the Nokomis Public Library Story Hour.
This is for children born in 2014 or 2015.
You can contact Teresa at the library @ 528-2251
Monday 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Thursday 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Friday 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

 


BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS RESCINDED!
(See Notice below)

July 9th, 2018
Mayor and Council
Town of Nokomis
Box 189
NOKOMIS, SK S0G 3R0

Dear Mayor and Council:

Please be advised that the Water Security Agency (WSA) is rescinding the Precautionary Drinking Water Advisory placed on the drinking water system in the Town of Nokomis issued on June 18, 2018, effective immediately.
Samples have been collected and returned with good results. No positive bacteria were found in the samples and all proper measures have been taken to put the water system back into service.
We believe no potential health risk currently exists for the users of the drinking water distribution system in the Town of Nokomis, and the advisory previously issued is hereby removed effective July 9th, 2018.
If you have any further questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact the undersigned at (306) 446 – 7683 .

Sincerely,
Kris Dushire for
Gary Papic, A.Sc.T.
Senior Environmental Project Officer
Ministry of Environment


The Town of Nokomis will be under a Precautionary Drinking Water Advisory effective Monday, June 18 at 9:00 am until further notice due to the tie-ins of the new water line. See below for details. Any questions call the Town Office at 306-528-2010.

Precautionary Drinking Water Advisory

This Advisory applies to all residents and users of the Town of Nokomis’s Drinking Water
Distribution System and is effective: Monday, June 18, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. until further notice.
Pursuant to clause 36(1)(a) of The Environmental Management and Protection Act, 2010 this
Precautionary Drinking Water Advisory is issued due to a disruption to the raw water supply line
that will affect the treated water supplied to the Town and, therefore, the safety of the Town of
Nokomis Distribution System drinking water supply, cannot be ensured at all times. Therefore,
pursuant to Clause 36(1)(b) of The Environmental Management and Protection Act, 2010,
consumers must be notified to:
(a) boil all water, used for drinking purposes, for at least one (1) minute, at a rolling boil, prior to use;
(b) boil water to be used for other activities where it may be ingested, including:
(i) brushing teeth or soaking false teeth;
(ii) washing fruits and vegetables;
(iii) food or drink which will not be subsequently heated; and
(iv) ice cubes;
(c) not use the water for washing dishes, unless the water has been boiled or the dishes are sanitized
in another fashion. Washed dishes and utensils can be soaked in a bleach water solution
(approximately 2 tablespoons of bleach per gallon or 10 ml of bleach per liter of water) for at least
two minutes after being washed to kill any bacteria which may be present.
Note: Do not mix bleach with soaps or detergents.
(d) not drink from any public drinking fountains supplied with water from the public water supply;
(e) ensure that younger children and infants are sponge bathed;
(f) use an alternative water source known to be safe, if they do not wish to boil the water; and
(g) consult with your physician if you have cuts or rashes that are severe before using the water.
Under most circumstances, there is no need to boil water used for other household purposes. Adults,
adolescents and older children may shower, bathe or wash using tap water but should avoid swallowing the
water. Laundry may be washed in tap water, either by hand or by machine.
This Advisory is effective as of the date and time mentioned above, and will not be lifted until the water
supply is determined to be completely safe.
If you require any additional information, please contact the following:
Waterworks Owner Office 306 – 528 – 2010
Water Security Agency – Watrous Area 306 – 946 – 3233
Water Security Agency – Communications Manager 306 – 694 – 8914 Media Inquiries
Saskatchewan Health Authority (Saskatoon) 306 – 655 – 4605


 

2018 Budget Update

Copyright © 2017 | Town of Nokomis
Website managed by Chad Cardiff Services