Homesteads

Nokomis History
Western Land Grants – Nokomis & District


 

The following are the names, dates and locations of the original “Dominion Land Grants” as issued by the Dominion Lands Branch of the Federal Department of the Interior from 1871 to 1930 and then by the Lands Branch of the Government of Saskatchewan since 1930.

The Dominion Government commissioned the survey of the prairies of Western Canada throughout the late 19th century. In conjunction with the work of the surveyors, the Dominion Government began the steps necessary to settle this newly surveyed land by passing the Dominion Lands Act of 1872, paving the way for the huge influx of settlers in the late 1800’s and early 1900’s.

Land was designated according to use. The Hudson’s Bay Company retained possession of 1/20th of the land – including the land arounds its posts as well as all of Section 8 and all but the NE quarter of Section 26 in every township. Railways were given all of the odd numbered sections (except for Section 11 & 29) in each township. Most of the railway land was within a 24-mile radius of a rail line. However, not all land designated as railway land was taken by the railways – much of it was turned over for homesteading. The proceeds from the sale of the railway land were used to finance the building of the railroads. School lands were also designated. Sections 11 and 29 in every township were reserved as school lands and the proceeds from the sale of this land were used to finance education. A homestead consisted of 160 acres and could be located on any of the remaining surveyed lands designated for homesteads.

Upon completion of an “Application for Entry” for a homesteaad, and having paid a fee of $10, a homesteaader would begin to “Prove Up” their homestead. Males aged 18 years or older and females who were the head of the family qualified for a homestead entry. There were several homestead duties that had to be completed before the settler could apply for a Patent (or Title) to the homestead. These duties included building a home worth at least $300, residing on the homestead for a period of time, usually six months of the year over at least three years, making improvements to the land by cultivating at least 30 acres of land, and planting a crop on a minimum number of acres. After meeting the homestead requirements, the settler was then eligible to apply for the “Land Grant”. If considering family history and/or the Century Family Farm Awards, one should remember that the “Homestead Application” date was, in most cases, at least three years prior to the dates shown on this map. Those settlers who were not British subjects by birth had to become naturalized before they could obtain the patent to their land. Once the homestead duties were completed, the homesteader would apply for the Patent to the land and, in most cases, Letters Patent were issued. Once the settler had received the homestead patent, they then had an option to purchase a quarter section as a pre-emption or as a purchased homestead for $3 per acre. Under the Dominion Lands Act of 1872, grazing leases could be granted to ranchers. In May of 1881, rental was fixed at one cent per acre, the maximum range of time was set at 21 years and maximum area at 100,000 acres. Five years later, the rental in some areas was increased to two cents per acre. Many early settlers purchased their land directly from the rail lines, colonization companies or the Hudson Bay Company instead of, or in addition to, applying for a homestead. Land Grants were also made to veterans of the North West Mounted Police, veterans of the North West Campaign of 1885 and to veterans of the South African (Boer) War. The Soldier Settlement Act of 1917 to 1919 gave a free quarter section to veterans of the First World War. Land scrip was also granted to Native Americans who lived in the North West Territories prior to 1885.

Township 28 Range 21    Township 28 Range 22    Township 28 Range 23  
Township 29 Range 21   Township 29 Range 22     Township 29 Range 23  
Township 30 Range 21    Township 30 Range 22    Township 30 Range 23  

Name – Land Location (Part – Section – Township – Range – Meridian) – Date (RM 280 only)

Township 28 Range 21 W2
Ann Elizabeth Fraser SE 1 28 21  
 
David Hackston Muirhead NE 2 28 21  
Charles Henry Brooks NW 2 28 21  
Thomas Edgar McBride SE 2 28 21  
Beatrice Lauder Brooks SW 2 28 21  
 
William G. Groves & Willford Mach NE 4 28 21  
George Monahan NW 4 28 21  
Hugh Niven SE 4 28 21  
John Thompson Armstrong SE 4 28 21  
 
John Alexander Pringle NE 6 28 21  
Lorne Lewis Hazelton NW 6 28 21  
Edward Davidson Kells SE 6 28 21  
Robert S. Vanmeer SW 6 28 21  
 
Samuel L. Fraser NE 10 28 21  
George McCuaig NW 10 28 21  
John Moore Wilson SE 10 28 21  
Tracy McComb Walbridge SW 10 28 21  
 
Alvah McKenzie NE 12 28 21  
William I. Fraser NW 12 28 21  
William Wilson Kells SE 12 28 21  
Joseph Dixon SW 12 28 21  
 
Richard Kells NE 14 28 21  
Roy Melvyn Hicks NW 14 28 21  
Thomas Main SE 14 28 21  
Robert Braden SW 14 28 21  
 
Percy R. Smith NE 15 28 21  
Charles Simpson Carter NW 15 28 21  
John A. McGeough SE 15 28 21  
 
John E. Purdy NE 16 28 21   
Daniel Wellington & Walter Kemp NW 16 28 21   
Walter Daw SE 16 28 21  
Harry H. Campkin      SW 16 28 21  
 
James Binney Ross NE 18 28 21  
William John Hazelton NW 18 28 21  
Robert Ross SE 18 28 21  
John William Hazelton SW 18 28 21  
 
Graham Milner    NE 20 28 21  
Arthur Ross    NW 20 28 21  
William H. Milner   SE 20 28 21  
Thomas George Fraser & John M. Fraser  SW 20 28 21  
 
John Earl Fraser     NE 22 28 21  
James L. Hamilton   NW 22 28 21  
Samuel Lee Fraser Jr. SE 22 28 21  
Llewellyn Ross  SW 22 28 21  
 
Robert Smith Rodgers NE 24 28 21  
Henry Davison Pickett & F.S. Moore SE 24 28 21  
Percy Hill  SW 24 28 21  
 
James Walker   NE 26 28 21  
 
Benjamin Havelock Rix  NE 28 28 21  
Aquilla E. Hancock NW 28 28 21  
Lionel Erskine Helder SE 28 28 21  
Thomas McGowan SW 28 28 21  
 
William Rollinson   NW 29 28 21  
 
David Alexander Fraser    NE 30 28 21  
Arthur Forbes Fraser    SE 30 28 21  
Horatio Charles Standish   SE 30 28 21  
 
Walter Milner    NE 31 28 21  
 
Franz Thiesen     NW 32 28 21  
Alexander Leith Ross SE 32 28 21  
Thomas James Graham  SW 32 28 21  
 
Ronald Alexander Patterson   NE 34 28 21  
Albert Edward Swayze NW 34 28 21  
Alexander R. McLean   SE 34 28 21  
George Rusenel    SW 34 28 21  
 
Carl John Carlson SW 36 28 21  
Township 28 Range 22 W2
Olaf K. Lakness NW 2 28 22 1908-08-26
John S. Brun   NE 2 28 22 1908-01-13
Thomas F. Hutchinson SW 2 28 22 1903-03-19
Claus Clausen         SE 2 28 22 1909-08-12
 
Rasmus T. Gredung     NE 4 28 22  1908-01-13
Anton T. Gredung        NW 4 28 22 1908-01-13
Arnt Clausen      SE 4 28 22 1908-11-05
Peter Geving  SW 4 28 22 1910-09-07
 
Clarence O.A. Travis NE 5 28 22 1903-04-21
 
William Barnel Ewen    NE 6 28 22 1909-03-23
Albert Peterson NW 6 28 22 1908-05-04
Joseph L. McGeough             SE 6 28 22 1913-12-13
Harry Somers        SW 6 28 22 1908-02-06
 
John Vatne      NW 10 28 22 1908-10-10
George Haugen  SE 10 28 22 1910-01-29
Thorvald V. Lakness       SW 10 28 22 1908-02-18
 
Christ Orpen   NE 11 28 22 1928-04-25
Edward Sorteberg    NW 11 28 22 1927-04-13
Claus S. Clausen        SE 11 28 22 1929-01-19
Erik Lekness     SW 11 28 22 1943-11-04
 
Hannah Currie   NE 12 28 22 1908-10-07
Christen A. Orpen     NW 12 28 22 1910-09-10
Hugh Cuthbert      SE 12 28 22 1908-09-30
John N. Floht      SW 12 28 22 1909-08-23
 
Roy Phillips      NW 13 28 22 1914-03-13
William Thorburn & James Binney Ross Ernest Hunter         SW 13 28 22 1921-09-30
 
Christen Laknes NE 14 28 22 1908-10-21
Arvid Rosdahl NW 14 28 22 1908-10-09
Edward W. Sorteberg SW 14 28 22 1908-01-13
 
August Carlson     NE 15 28 22 1912-07-24
 
Iver Haugen         NW 16 28 22 1911-10-12
Alfred Josiah Reeder  NE 16 28 22 1909-09-02
Anton Hanslien      SE 16 28 22 1909-11-29
Albert Hanson      SW 16 28 22 1911-02-11
 
George K. Lakness     NE 17 28 22 1914-08-10
Thorvald N. Knagenhjelm     NW 17 28 22 1913-05-26
Ivar Larson         SW 17 28 22 1914-06-30
 
William Russell Fansher NW 18 28 22 1909-01-25
William Russell Fansher     NE 18 28 22 1917-09-27
Peter Edwards         SE 18 28 22 1919-05-23
Henry McDonald SW 18 28 22 1908-12-07
 
John Leslie       NE 19 28 22 1914-04-17
 
John Currie         NW 20 28 22 1914-04-23
Benjamin Ethelbert Chamberlin        NE 20 28 22 1918-07-15
Charles Benjamin Chamberlin        SE 20 28 22 1919-02-20
Robert Grawbarger        SW 20 28 22 1919-03-28
 
Augustin Villeneuve & Charles Graham       NW 22 28 22 1911-09-02
George Jabez Bent       NE 22 28 22 1909-11-02
Emil Sundwall         SE 22 28 22 1909-01-18
Oscar Sundall        SW 22 28 22 1908-04-14
 
Erik Christian Leknes        NE 24 28 22 1909-11-25
Albert Larson        NW 24 28 22 1908-08-23
George Grant       SE 24 28 22 1908-10-08
John Taylor       SW 24 28 22 1911-03-29
 
Albert E. Gandrud        NE 26 28 22 1909-10-16
 
Matthew E. Graham         NW 27 28 22 1918-08-15
Charles A.R. Smith       SW 27 28 22 1913-03-20
 
Charles Graham        NW 28 28 22 1937-08-20
William E. Prior       NE 28 28 22 1918-09-20
Clyde W. Murray        SE 28 28 22 1917-12-21
Robert C. Graham       SW 28 28 22 1936-04-21
     
Christ Haugen        NW 30 28 22 1910-12-21
Karl Henry Kamph        SE 30 28 22 1910-11-21
Peder Johnson        SW 30 28 22 1908-08-11
     
John Blacklock      NW 32 28 22 1912-01-03
Ernest T. Lindstrom       NE 32 28 22 1914-03-16
Joseph Moran & Swan Nordstrom              SW 32 28 22 1914-10-02
     
Peter Martin Fonk              NE 34 28 22 1917-09-15
Anders E. Danielson               SE 34 28 22 1932-10-04
     
Edward Clausen              NW 36 28 22 1911-02-06
Howard Herbert McCoy           NE 36 28 22 1928-09-08
Karl August Lenz              SE 36 28 22 1918-07-23
Gust L. Olson              SW 36 28 22 1910-08-02
Township 28 Range 23 W2
John J. Tunold              NE 2 28 23  1907-11-12
Amund J. Tunold              NW 2 28 23  1907-11-12
Halvor T. Helegesen               SE 2 28 23 1904-12-19
Erick Leding         SW 2 28 23  1907-03-30
 
Thomas Greding              NE 3 28 23  1914-03-14
Allan Mollison             NW 3 28 23  1917-12-05
 
Olaf Brudahl               NE 4 28 23  1909-03-03
Albert Pieper              NW 4 28 23  1910-01-07
Thomas Henry Bridges                SE 4 28 23  1911-09-27
Ranko Hendriks De Voogd               SW 4 28 23  1912-03-23
 
Alexander Taylor         (Part) 5 28 23 1917-11-03
Thomas B. Thompson               SE 5 28 23  1916-10-31
 
Thomas E. Morgan             NE 10 28 23  1910-04-12
Henrik O. Lovdokken             NW 10 28 23  1909-07-23
Charles Odela Serfling              SE 10 28 23  1911-06-05
John Turpin Lasher              SW 10 28 23  1910-01-20
 
Amund J. Tunold              NW 11 28 23  1926-12-11
John J. Tunold             E-1/2 11 28 23  1944-12-21
A. Pearson & J. Pearson               SW 11 28 23  1942-11-09
 
Angus J. Currie             NE 12 28 23  1909-01-15
Malcolm Currie              NW 12 28 23  1909-10-23
John Alexander Currie             SE 12 28 23  1908-05-01
Donald C. Currie            SW 12 28 23  1908-05-01
 
Walter Harley Currie              NW 13 28 23  1918-04-26
 
Wheeler Jackson              NE 14 28 23  1913-09-15
Joseph William Snell           NW 14 28 23  1910-03-14
Donald Clark Currie              SE 14 28 23 1909-01-08
John Broden          SW 14 28 23  1908-06-10
 
Lovel W. Gullacher               NE 16 28 23 1914-06-22
L. Gullacher               (Part) NW 16 28 23 1914
Peter A. Brynildson                (Part) NW 16 28 23 1922
Anna Johnson            (Part) NW 16 28 23 1924
Charles Enger            SE 16 28 23 1909-01-23
Peter Anton Brynildson               SW 16 28 23 1911-05-11
 
Roy Brown               (Part) NE 17 28 23 1917
A. Johnson              (Part) NE 17 28 23 1924
Samuel Bernst             NW 17 28 23 1913-11-22
George Dittbrenner             E-1/2 17 28 23 1913-06-28
 
Arthur F. Smith             NE 20 28 23 1911-10-12
Edward O. Taylor            NW 20 28 23 1914-06-11
Selmer Swenson           SE 20 28 23 1913-04-24
Robert C. Walker               SW 20 28 23 1912-08-17
 
Clarence Amos Gullacher                NE 21 28 23 1918-02-18
Elizabeth Cowie Jackson             NW 21 28 23 1913-05-12
Forrest Brown Sampel             SE 21 28 23 1912-03-26
F. Brown           (Part) SW 21 28 23 1913
Edwin Andrew Jackson              (Part) SW 21 28 23 1917
 
John Dolliver              NE 22 28 23 1909-10-01
Lee Serfling              NW 22 28 23 1911-03-29
John Johnson               SE 22 28 23 1909-02-23
Ole E. Dok               SW 22 28 23 1910-01-07
 
Patrick Joseph Curtin              E-1/2 23 28 23 1913-09-10
 
Nils Anderson                NE 24 28 23 1907-11-19
Percy Meudell Anderson & Burton Ross Everton              NW 24 28 23 1921-10-07
Archie Currie              SE 24 28 23 1912-11-15
Howard A. Folsom                SW 24 28 23 1915-10-30
 
Ole Rogne               NE 25 28 23 1912-12-05
P. John Person            NW 25 28 23 1924-08-13
Knut Hagen               SE 25 28 23 1911-12-21
Charles H. Miller            SW 25 28 23 1921-01-03
 
Benjamin Serfling             NE 26 28 23 1910-02-08
 
Archie Wilder Ewers               NE 27 28 23 1912-04-18
James Gould             NW 27 28 23 1912-03-27
Henry Brynildson             SE 27 28 23 1913-06-12
 
Albert Greenfield               NE 28 28 23 1913-09-11
Francis George Arthur               NW 28 28 23 1914-04-08
Samuel A. Ferrie                SW 28 28 23 1909-03-30
 
Frederick Ford            NW 30 28 23 1909-12-03
Frederick Ford              NE 30 28 23 1917-05-08
John McGunigal & A. McGunigal                SE 30 28 23 1915-03-15
George H. Shepard & Andrew Pearson                SW 30 28 23 1908-06-16
 
Ebenezer Gullacher            NE 31 28 23 1913-03-18
Ernest Alexander Ford             (Part) 31 28 23 1921-03-12
 
Joseph Balmforth              NE 32 28 23 1913-01-03
William Henry Hele                NW 32 28 23 1910-02-07
Fred Hemingway               SE 32 28 23 1910-07-28
Alexander Thomson              SW 32 28 23 1931-11-10
 
Thomas Hazelwood             NE 33 28 23 1914-03-18
George Richardson               NW 33 28 23 1913-02-25
Albert Hazelwood               SE 33 28 23 1914-10-08
George Greenfield              SW 33 28 23 1912-07-26
 
Warren Oswald Gandy              NE 34 28 23 1908-12-21
Russell C. Gandy               NW 34 28 23 1908-10-21
Hubert L. Viets               SE 34 28 23 1908-12-18
Guss McDougall              SW 34 28 23 1909-02-09
 
Melvin Tveten              SE 36 28 23 1920-10-05
Donald Currie              SW 36 28 23 1911-01-24
Township 29 Range 21 W2
Herbert Toop         NE 2 29 21  
Enoch Moore Hurst         NW 2 29 21  
Martha Ann Stedman         SE 2 29 21  
John Simpson         SW 2 29 21  
 
Henry Walker         NE 4 29 21  
George Walker         NW 4 29 21   
William Yeats        SE 4 29 21   
Alexander Smith         SW 4 29 21   
 
Charles Henry Flax        NE 6 29 21   
Wilbert A. Large        NW 6 29 21   
Donald Cameron         SE 6 29 21   
George Sylvester Alexander        SW 6 29 21   
 
Donald Stewart        NE 10 29 21   
John Grant         NW 10 29 21   
John R. McGowan         SE 10 29 21   
George Walker Jr.        SW 10 29 21   
 
William McGowan        NE 12 29 21   
David Stewart         NW 12 29 21   
Kenneth Stewart Ferguson         SE 12 29 21   
Fidele J. Belliveau        SW 12 29 21   
 
Thomas Brown         NE 14 29 21   
Annie Massie        NW 14 29 21   
Alexander U. Massie         SE 14 29 21   
Charles Wm. Massie         SW 14 29 21   
 
Peter Alexander Stewart & A. Stewart         N 16 29 21   
John L. Cheetham         SE 16 29 21   
Charles Brazel         SW 16 29 21   
 
Olaf Stephen Stephensen         NE 18 29 21   
Erik Stephensen         SE 18 29 21   
Adam Paterson         SW 18 29 21   
 
Francis David Whitworth         NE 20 29 21   
Norman William MacFarlane         NW 20 29 21   
Albert William Bridgewater         SE 20 29 21   
George William Gammon         SW 20 29 21   
 
Angus John McIntosh         NE 22 29 21   
David Maynes        NW 22 29 21   
James Smith McIntosh         SE 22 29 21  
 
Henry John H. Coad         NE 24 29 21   
George Allan Sanderson         NW 24 29 21   
Henry Leslie Sanderson        SE 24 29 21   
John Summerfield Honsinger        SW 24 29 21   
 
Robert Wishart        NE 26 29 21   
 
Francis Nelson Pedlar         NE 28 29 21   
Theodore Ancell         NW 28 29 21   
William Stanley Johnston         SE 28 29 21   
Norman Frederick Trafford         SW 28 29 21   
 
Alfred Ferguson Richardson NE 30 29 21   
Archibald Stewart         NW 30 29 21   
John Shields         SW 30 29 21   
John H.H. Richardson         SE 30 29 21   
 
Donald Stevenson         NE 32 29 21   
Arthur Edward Trafford         SE 32 29 21   
Frederick William Gilliat         SW 32 29 21   
 
August Henry Lopthien         NE 34 29 21   
Edward B. Bell        NW 34 29 21   
Herman T.H. Lopthien         SE 34 29 21   
Geoffrey Bell         SW 34 29 21   
 
Thomas S. Riley         NE 36 29 21   
Bruce Albert Whitehouse         NW 36 29 21   
Hugh Corrigan         SE 36 29 21   
George Henry Karstedt        SW 36 29 21   
Township 29 Range 22 W2
Charles Brown              NW 2 29 22  1921-06-13
Margaret Cameron               NE 2 29 22  1915-10-29
William Cameron         SE 2 29 22 1911-03-16
Ida Brandt            SW 2 29 22  1912-02-08
 
Harold Ross Chamberlin                NE 4 29 22  1917-12-19
Edward H. Hartley              SE 4 29 22  1920-08-05
 
Carl H. Anderson              NW 6 29 22  1913-03-22
Andrew S. McKenzie               SE 6 29 22  1912-12-18
     
Christina Tveten            NE 7 29 22  1913-11-29
 
Gottlieb Rahn & Frederick Rahn            SE 9 29 22  1915-08-12
John Hoffman               SW 9 29 22  1922-10-11
 
Alex McCuaig               NE 10 29 22  1910-03-16
Gottlieb Kemchen              NW 10 29 22  1909-03-11
Julius Felske               SW 10 29 22  1908-12-19
Johann Schwartz             SE 10 29 22  1909-02-25
 
Angus J. Kidd               NW 11 29 22  1942-11-10
 
Edward Cecil Gilliat               NW 12 29 22  1909-04-05
John Irwin              NE 12 29 22  1909-08-30
George Hillman Day                SE 12 29 22  1910-03-14
Edward C. Gilliat                SW 12 29 22  1909-04-05
 
Guy Piercy             NW 14 29 22  1908-07-18
Henry Mylne Mooney              NE 14 29 22  1909-09-30
Stephen Alvin Raymond                SE 14 29 22  1911-03-06
Elizabeth Ann Fraser & Charles D. Fraser               SW 14 29 22  1909-10-22
 
Wilhelm Hoffman                NW 16 29 22  1908-04-13
August Hoffman                NE 16 29 22  1908-01-13
Gottlieb Rahn              SE 16 29 22  1909-02-15
Rudolf Hoffman               SW 16 29 22  1908-03-26
 
Leonard Key              NE 18 29 22  1913-04-04
Sophia Peterson              SE 18 29 22  1914-03-24
Sven Leikvoll                SW 18 29 22  1911-10-04
 
Robert Ramshaw               NW 20 29 22  1909-03-29
Albert Edward Ramshaw            NE 20 29 22  1909-04-13
Thomas Henry Ramshaw               SW 20 29 22  1910-03-15
George Inwood             SE 20 29 22  1913-12-01
 
Martin Feldsher            NW 22 29 22  1908-04-08
Frederick Prick                NE 22 29 22  1908-05-11
Gottleib Stegman                 SW 22 29 22  1910-05-06
Rowland Reed                SE 22 29 22  1908-12-28
 
Henry Burton               NE 24 29 22  1908-10-20
Samuel Maurice Carter                NW 24 29 22  1908-12-09
Thomas Halstead               SE 24 29 22  1908-08-14
William Dodsworth              SW 24 29 22  1909-04-01
 
Frederick Aldous                S-1/2 25 29 22  1930-06-12
 
John Harding             NE 26 29 22  1908-12-19
 
Harold Brown               NE 27 29 22  1906-12-15
Harold Brown & Henry Lorenson              W-1/2 & SE 27 29 22  1907-06-20
 
Duncan Frederick Anderson                 NE 28 29 22  1909-03-06
John Henry Smith                NW 28 29 22  1909-02-16
Henry Albert Cook               SE 28 29 22  1912-10-02
Frederick C. Callan              SW 28 29 22  1909-08-21
 
Gottlieb Felske & R. Felske               N-1/2 29 29 22  1967
Gottlieb Felske                SE 29 29 22  1928-11-17
Arthur C.E. Ramshaw            SW 29 29 22  1964-07-10
 
Maurice R.S. Shipton               NW 30 29 22  1921-05-30
Gottlieb Felske                NE 30 29 22  1909-04-19
Thomas E. Newton              SE 30 29 22  1913-11-28
Julius Busse                SW 30 29 22  1916-02-29
 
Charles Hugh McGinnis              NW 32 29 22  1910-06-01
William John Johnson                NE 32 29 22  1909-01-21
Daniel Miller               SE 32 29 22  1911-03-24
Eric Robert Johnson                SW 32 29 22  1910-04-15
 
Alfred Walter Schunke              NE 34 29 22  1909-12-16
Adam Penner               NW 34 29 22  1909-02-12
William Henry Zepik              SE 34 29 22  1910-04-15
Johann Penner               SW 34 29 22  1909-02-17
 
Arthur Harding              NE 36 29 22  1909-03-05
Herbert Harding              NW 36 29 22  1909-3-08
John Meikle                SE 36 29 22  1908-10-22
James Joseph McGurran               SW 36 29 22  1910-03-14
Township 29 Range 23 W2
Louis Edward Rogne               NE 2 29 23 1927-06-06
Christina Tveten & Otto Tveten                NW 2 29 23  1912-06-06
William Miller                SE 2 29 23  1909-06-18
George A. Ewers                SW 2 29 23  1909-06-18
 
Iver Peter Jeremiason              NE 4 29 23  1909-06-16
Frederick William Anderson             NW 4 29 23  1910-12-10
James Monroe Revelle              SE 4 29 23  1908-03-31
Arthur Owen Unland             SW 4 29 23  1908-04-16
 
Hermon Allen Ingersoll               NE 6 29 23  1908-01-09
William Boaler Weightman             NW 6 29 23  1907-10-19
Thomas Henry James              SE 6 29 23  1909-11-25
Frederick Blankley               SW 6 29 23  1907-10-25
 
Malcolm Donald Smith               NE 10 29 23  1910-07-07
Lawrence Flowers             W-1/2 10 29 23   1927-03-09
Iver Ole Rogne                SE 10 29 23  1910-03-30
 
Rose I. McDougall                W-1/2 & SE 11 29 23  1972-02-25
 
Erik O. Tveten               NE 12 29 23  1910-03-01
James Edward Gould              NW 12 29 23  1909-12-11
James Thompson             SE 12 29 23  1909-06-11
James A. Thompson              SW 12 29 23  1912-01-02
 
Ole A. Arneson               NE 14 29 23  1910-02-05
Knudt Arneson                NW 14 29 23 1909-06-10
Ole Anderson               SE 14 29 23  1909-06-14
Ernest W. Pocock              SW 14 29 23  1910-02-08
 
Oscar Orville Smith               NE 16 29 23  1909-02-09
James K. Smith & Carl August Potr              NW 16 29 23  1912-08-02
James McDougall               SE 16 29 23  1908-07-28
Thomas Marshall Fry              SW 16 29 23  1909-02-08
 
Webster Hoyt                NE 18 29 23  1908-01-08
Daniel Thomas Coffin               NW 18 29 23  1908-06-25
George T. Roberts            SE 18 29 23  1908-05-05
Ezra Buschlen              SW 18 29 23  1908-01-24
 
Percy Boyd Glasser                NE 20 29 23  1908-06-30
Oliver Arneson                NW 20 29 23  1910-11-12
William George Millborn               SE 20 29 23  1909-01-19
James O. Gandy                SW 20 29 23  1908-10-30
 
Henry Lambe                NE 22 29 23  1909-12-27
Stephen Knoll               NW 22 29 23  1910-07-16
William H. Burbidge             SE 22 29 23  1909-03-30
William Campbell                SW 22 29 23  1919-03-07
 
Ernest Ramshaw               NE 24 29 23  1910-10-14
William Greenfield            NW 24 29 23  1909-08-12
Harry Hall                SE 24 29 23  1909-03-27
Charles Ramshaw              SW 24 29 23  1909-04-02
 
James Ireland Jamieson               NE 26 29 23  1908-07-06
 
John J. Hill                NE 28 29 23  1910-07-06
Harry Clark                NW 28 29 23  1910-11-15
Ole Knudson Leikvold                SE 28 29 23  1911-05-09
George Frederick Daugherty               SW 28 29 23  1910-11-21
 
Ole Anderson             NE 30 29 23  1916-12-11
Adolph Erickson                SE 30 29 23 1910-06-07
Paul Anderson              SW 30 29 23  1912-02-10
 
George Jones              NE 32 29 23  1910-11-22
John McKinnon                NW 32 29 23  1909-04-17
Frederick Robert Colling                SE 32 29 23  1909-08-12
Frederick Robert Colling                SW 32 29 23  1919-07-18
 
Ditler N. Feilberg                NE 34 29 23 1914-05-19
Annie Graham & Jno. Graham                NW 34 29 23  1914-09-04
Angus C. Beaton                SE 34 29 23  1914-10-10
James Walker               SW 34 29 23  1912-12-27
 
Bettie Ratcliffe               NW 35 29 23  1908-04-16
 
David Ferguson Dewar                NE 36 29 23  1908-05-11
Allan Alfred Tucker              NW 36 29 23  1909-09-15
Athol Oscar Green & George Herbert D. Jamieson           SE 36 29 23  1908-07-07
Duncan Jamieson           SW 36 29 23  1908-07-07
Township 30 Range 21 W2
Samuel F. Stoltz         SW 1 30 21   
 
Caleb Chesley         NE 2 30 21   
Alpheus Charles McNichol         NW 2 30 21   
Irven I. Chesley         SE 2 30 21   
Henry McNichol         SW 2 30 21   
 
William Alex MacFarlane         NE 4 30 21   
Elizabeth Sellentin         NW 4 30 21   
Henry Pitman         SE 4 30 21   
Erdmann F.W. Sellentin         SW 4 30 21   
 
George Edwards         NE 6 30 21   
William Elza Mobberly        NW 6 30 21   
John E. Edwards         SE 6 30 21   
William Lorenzo Beach        SW 6 30 21   
 
James Kimmerly Sr.         NE 10 30 21   
Herbert Dukeshire         NW 10 30 21   
James Kimmerly Jr.         SE 10 30 21   
Lester Kimmerly         SW 10 30 21   
 
Colin McDiarmid & Norman Alexander McFarlane         NE 12 30 21   
Lewis Manning Whitman         NW 12 30 21   
Jasper Long         SE 12 30 21   
Arthur Smith         SW 12 30 21   
 
Jacob Wilbert McNichol         NE 14 30 21   
Delbert Kempton         NW 14 30 21   
Arthur Melville McNichol         SE 14 30 21   
Marvin Corey Potter        SW 14 30 21   
 
Alfred Anderson         NE 16 30 21   
Alfred Skippon        NW 16 30 21   
Edward James Ings         SE 16 30 21   
Fred Trotman         SW 16 30 21   
 
Joseph B. Potter         NE 18 30 21   
Ezra Edmund LeCain         NW 18 30 21   
Noble Hicks         SE 18 30 21   
William Anderson MacFarlane         SW 18 30 21   
 
Henry Meldon Beeler         NE 20 30 21   
Thomas G. Duke           NW 20 30 21   
Alan W. Hepburn         SE 20 30 21   
Thomas Skippon         SW 20 30 21   
 
William Massie         NE 22 30 21   
Peter H. Graham        NW 22 30 21   
Joseph Dexter Kempton       SE 22 30 21   
Robert Carter        SW 22 30 21   
 
Walter Clifford Denniss         NE 24 30 21  
Charles Stodart McConnan      NW 24 30 21   
Harry Ethelbert Beeler        SE 24 30 21   
Louis John McNichol         SW 24 30 21   
 
Archibald Munroe         NE 28 30 21   
Archie Campbell         NW 28 30 21   
Frank Alfred Zeigler        SE 28 30 21   
Thomas Pegram         SW 28 30 21   
 
Everett Potter         SE 29 30 21   
 
George Calder         NE 30 30 21   
Herbert Elliott        NW 30 30 21   
Alfred Skippon Sr.         SE 30 30 21   
William R. Skippon         SW 30 30 21   
 
Malcom L. Cumming        NE 32 30 21   
Howard J. Caldwell        NW 32 30 21   
Wilbert J. McLelland         SE 32 30 21   
Robert George McLelland         SW 32 30 21   
 
James Reeves         NE 34 30 21   
Duncan H. Meikle         NW 34 30 21   
William C. Meikle         SE 34 30 21   
James E. Meikle        SW 34 30 21   
 
Andrew McBride & John Tully         NE 36 30 21   
David James Lougheed         NW 36 30 21   
Robert Lee Dunlap & Thomas Pinkerton        SE 36 30 21   
Joseph L. Lougheed & Joseph Lambert Lougheed         SW 36 30 21   
Township 30 Range 22 W2
Maurice Griffin                NE 2 30 22  1908-09-29
Nicholas Casey               NW 2 30 22  1908-10-20
Frederick Gregory              SE 2 30 22  1910-12-27
James Edward McNeill               SW 2 30 22  1908-10-27
 
David McNicoll              W-1/2 3 30 22  1907-02-19
 
William Bernt               NE 4 30 22  1909-02-08
Daniel Gerlach             NW 4 30 22  1909-02-19
Paul Brandt              SE 4 30 22  1911-04-27
Johann Lach               SW 4 30 22 1909-02-09
 
Adam Litwin               SE 6 30 22  1910-03-22
Emil Litwin              SW 6 30 22  1909-10-11
Daniel Grahn             NE 6 30 22  1910-04-11
William George Montgomery             NW 6 30 22  1909-11-29
 
August Bernst              NE 10 30 22  1911-03-24
John Siller & Otto Brandt              NW 10 30 22  1909-08-24
Harvey Wilson Lund                SE 10 30 22  1910-12-12
Edward Bayer                SW 10 30 22  1909-02-08
 
Harold G. Taylor              W-1/2 11 30 22  1973-01-31
Arthur E. McDougall           E-1/2 11 30 22 1962-01-02
 
Thomas Roy Rowand                NE 12 30 22  1909-03-17
Thomas McGurran              NW 12 30 22  1908-10-22
John Daniel McGurran               SE 12 30 22  1908-12-17
Frank Louis Conat                SW 12 30 22  1908-12-19
 
James W. Rowand             NE 14 30 22  1908-12-21
Abram Rowand             NW 14 30 22  1908-10-09
Sydney Farr               SE 14 30 22  1910-04-01
Ernest Stanford Taylor            SW 14 30 22 1909-03-11
 
Henry Deamburt Fitch              NE 16 30 22  1909-02-08
George Rehill               NW 16 30 22  1909-09-02
Alexander York                SE 16 30 22  1909-11-29
Samuel E. Rude & Bannockburn S.D.                SW 16 30 22  1909
 
Anton Helm & Arthur Alexander Barber               NW 18 30 22  1911-04-26
Ole Hovdebo            NW 18 30 22  1909-09-30
Warren Everett Hayden               SE 18 30 22  1909-01-08
William Frederick Fitch            SW 18 30 22  1915-12-29
 
Frank Steeves                NE 20 30 22  1908-10-12
John Phillips               NW 20 30 22  1908-10-06
Henry James Steeves               SE 20 30 22  1909-10-30
Harry Steeves                SW 20 30 22  1910-03-01
 
Daniel Alexander McLean              NE 22 30 22  1910-01-13
John Brown                NW 22 30 22  1909-09-07
William Rankin               SE 22 30 22  1914-07-14
William John Brown               SW 22 30 22  1909-07-22
 
Albert Woodell Lund               NE 24 30 22  1910-01-17
John Scott               NW 24 30 22  1911-02-10
William Henry Elson             SE 24 30 22  1909-05-22
Luther Wagg                SW 24 30 22  1908-11-16
 
Thomas B.E. Miller                NE 28 30 22 1909-03-15
Hilton E. Montgomery                NW 28 30 22  1910-06-27
Thomas Pitt             SE 28 30 22  1908-04-07
Thomas Harold Oliver            SW 28 30 22  1908-04-07
 
Chester Thompson               N-1/2 30 30 22  1904-10-08
Chester Thompson             SW 30 30 22  1904-12-19
Chester Thompson               SE 30 30 22  1905-02-22
 
Andrew McDonald                N-1/2 32 30 22 1904-08-12
Andrew McDonald              SE 32 30 22  1906-07-20
Andrew McDonald               SW 32 30 22  1905-04-26
 
John Sloan              NE 34 30 22  1912-10-04
Anton Hotvedt              NW 34 30 22  1909-04-23
Robert Anderson              SE 34 30 22  1911-03-24
Ewald Erickson               SW 34 30 22  1908-12-21
 
Richard Macklon               NE 36 30 22  1909-08-16
Arthur Ernest Smith                NW 36 30 22  1909-12-11
John Brownlee Davis               SE 36 30 22  1910-01-13
Joseph P. McNeill               SW 36 30 22  1909-12-10
Township 30 Range 23 W2
James Graham                NE 2 30 23  1908-11-14
Arthur Albert Stalder             NW 2 30 23    1909-09-21
John James M. Rathjen           SE 2 30 23     1908-07-14
Guy Hartsel Hummell              SW 2 30 23   1908-08-26
 
Charles E. Bentler                NE 4 30 23  1908-07-18
John A. Colling             NW 4 30 23   1908-11-10
Edwin Elmer Rist           SE 4 30 23     1908-09-01
Walter Unland              SW 4 30 23  1908-08-08
 
Peter C. Schmidt               NE 6 30 23  1909-04-06
William Clarke                NW 6 30 23  1909-12-15
John Andrew Borsheim               SE 6 30 23  1917-07-23
Allan John Girden               SW 6 30 23  1911-06-08
 
Godfrey Owens Wheaton              NE 10 30 23  1909-12-14
William J. Henry                NW 10 30 23  1913-03-11
Guy E. Wheaton              SE 10 30 23  1912-04-04
George Colling               SW 10 30 23  1914-04-15
 
John C. Fenton               N-1/2 11 30 23  1972-04-06
 
James Peter Byrne Jr. & John Senko              NE 12 30 23  1909-04-29
James Peter Byrne              NW 12 30 23  1909-04-17
John Fox                SE 12 30 23  1909-12-10
Alexander McKirdy              SW 12 30 23  1910-01-20
 
Robert Lamont             NE 14 30 23  1909-12-15
Wesley Birkett               NW 14 30 23  1910-07-21
John Heinrich Sieben & Willard J. Casterton             SE 14 30 23  1910-152-21
Alfred Moxham & Albert Thomas Ratcliff               SW 14 30 23  1909-11-27
     
Ingvald W. Thesen               NE 16 30 23  1909-06-21
Herbert Ruedig               NW 16 30 23  1909-04-21
George E.A. Thesen              SE 16 30 23  1908-11-11
Einar S. Thesen                SW 16 30 23  1908-11-11
 
Bertie E.H. Wingell               NE 18 30 23  1912-10-14
Thomas Vickaryous              SE 18 30 23  1913-05-07
Axel Julius Thesen              SW 18 30 23  1921-01-03
 
Andrew Bushmann              SW 19 30 23  1920-07-30
 
Oscar Percy Ready              NE 20 30 23  1909-03-04
John Albert Anderson             SE 20 30 23  1921-12-14
 
Robert Brown             NE 22 30 23  1909-11-29
Adolph Hodapp              NW 22 30 23  1908-12-10
Thorolf Imanuel Anderson               SE 22 30 23  1908-12-17
Gustaf Ole Thesen               SW 22 30 23  1908-12-18
 
Robert Lamont              SE 23 30 23  1910-07-23
 
Samuel Redford               NE 24 30 23  1910-02-08
Edwin Redford                NW 24 30 23  1910-02-11
Edwin Redford             SW 24 30 23  1916-01-22
Henry Mould                SE 24 30 23  1911-10-12
 
Walter Funnell               NE 28 30 23  1909-3-27
Lewis Jefferson Rote           NW 28 30 23  1908-06-16
John Bernard Zimmer                SE 28 30 23  1911-01-05
William Ready                SW 28 30 23  1908-06-16
 
Raymond Sydney Ready              NE 30 30 23  1909-03-17
William Fenton                W-1/2 30 30 23 1913-01-16
Garnet W. Fenton                SE 30 30 23  1910-10-27
 
Henry Francis Kane                NE 32 30 23  1912-04-24
Mary Eliza Huntley & Charles Huntley                NW 32 30 23  1909-07-19
William Gilbert Fitch            SE 32 30 23  1911-01-23
Stephen M. Huntley             SW 32 30 23  1909-03-24
 
Andrew Forner               NE 34 30 23  1909-12-03
Charles Joseph Kane                NW 34 30 23  1909-03-24
Elmer Plagerman        SE 34 30 23  1909-03-17
 
Charles Elmer Birkett                NE 36 30 23  1910-10-12
Alfred Birkett               NW 36 30 23  1908-12-14
Arthur Wellington Brown             SE 36 30 23  1909-01-23
William Leslie Brown                SW 36 30 23  1909-02-08
 

Copyright © 2017 | Town of Nokomis
Website managed by Chad Cardiff Services